Skip to content

8,848 m · after dark

Himalayan spice behind the bar, Nepal’s own whisky, rum and vodka on the shelf, and the stars out over the peaks. Stay for one more.

Fri–Sat till midnightTue–Thu 4:00 PM–10:30 PM21+ with ID

Signature pours

Ready

Watch it poured

  • 8848 Summit

    $15

    8848 Vodka, lychee, elderflower, fresh lime, sparkling wine.

    Floral · crisp · elegant

  • Kathmandu Old Fashioned

    $15

    Old Durbar whisky, demerara, aromatic bitters, orange.

    Rich · spirit-forward

  • Khukri Mule

    $13

    Khukri rum, fresh lime, ginger beer.

    Bright · spiced

  • Timmur Margarita

    $14

    Reposado tequila, orange liqueur, fresh lime, agave, timmur salt.

    Citrus · Himalayan spice

  • Everest Garden

    $14

    Gin, elderflower, white peach, lime, cucumber, soda.

    Floral · crisp

Beer, wine and zero-proof

8848 Zero-proof

  • Everest Cooler$8

    Lychee, fresh lime, mint, sparkling soda.

    Floral · bright

  • Himalayan Sunset$8

    Mango, passion fruit, citrus, sparkling soda.

    Tropical · vibrant

  • Kathmandu Garden$8

    Cucumber, mint, elderflower, lime, soda.

    Fresh · botanical

  • Timmur Ginger Fizz$8

    Fresh ginger, lime, honey, timmur, sparkling soda.

    Zesty · spiced

Wine · glass / bottle

  • Sparkling

    La Marca Prosecco$11 / $42

    Citrus · green apple · crisp

  • White

    Kim Crawford Sauvignon Blanc$12 / $44

    Passion fruit · citrus · fresh herbs

  • Kendall-Jackson Vintner's Reserve Chardonnay$12 / $44

    Golden apple · vanilla · toasted oak

  • Chateau Ste. Michelle Riesling$10 / $36

    Peach · citrus · off-dry

  • Rosé

    Whispering Angel Rosé$15 / $56

    Dry · red berries · citrus

  • Red

    Meiomi Pinot Noir$13 / $48

    Red fruit · mocha · soft spice

  • Josh Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon$12 / $44

    Blackberry · dark cherry · oak

  • Alamos Malbec$11 / $40

    Plum · blackberry · warm spice

Beer

  • On draft

    Modelo Especial$7

    Crisp · clean

  • Virginia Craft IPA$8

    Rotating local selection · hoppy

  • Bottled

    Kingfisher Premium Lager$7

    Light · crisp

  • Taj Mahal Premium Lager$7

    Clean · balanced

  • Corona Extra$6

    Crisp · light

  • Heineken$6

    Balanced · bright

  • Michelob Ultra$5

    Light · clean

The spirit collection

  • Nepal Reserve

    8848 Vodka$10

    Clean · silky

  • Old Durbar Black Chimney Whisky$12

    Rich · oak · warm spice

  • Khukri XXX Rum$10

    Caramel · warm spice

  • Vodka

    Tito's Handmade$10

    Clean · smooth

  • Grey Goose$12

    Soft · refined

  • Bourbon & Whiskey

    Maker's Mark$11

    Caramel · vanilla

  • Woodford Reserve$13

    Toasted oak · caramel · spice

  • Bulleit Bourbon$11

    Oak · vanilla · bold spice

  • Jack Daniel's Old No. 7$10

    Caramel · mellow

  • Jameson Irish Whiskey$10

    Smooth · vanilla

  • Scotch

    Johnnie Walker Black Label$13

    Smoky · vanilla · dried fruit

  • The Glenlivet 12$14

    Orchard fruit · vanilla

  • Glenfiddich 12$14

    Pear · oak · malt

  • Tequila

    Lunazul Blanco$9

    Bright agave · citrus · pepper

  • Patrón Silver$13

    Fresh agave · citrus

  • Don Julio Reposado$14

    Agave · vanilla · warm oak

  • Rum

    Bacardi Superior$9

    Light · clean

  • Captain Morgan Spiced$9

    Vanilla · caramel · spice

  • Gin

    Tanqueray$10

    Juniper · citrus · classic dry

  • Bombay Sapphire$10

    Botanical · citrus

  • Hendrick's$12

    Cucumber · rose

  • Cognac

    Hennessy VS$13

    Fruit · toasted oak

  • Rémy Martin VSOP$16

    Ripe fruit · vanilla · silky oak

Base Camp Hour

Tue–Thu, 4–6 PM.

$2 off draft beer, $10 steamed momo, half-price masala chiya.