8,848 m · after dark
The bar.
Himalayan spice behind the bar, Nepal’s own whisky, rum and vodka on the shelf, and the stars out over the peaks. Stay for one more.
Press and hold the sky · Catch a shooting star
Signature pours
Cocktails with altitude.
Ready
Watch it poured
8848 Summit
$15
8848 Vodka, lychee, elderflower, fresh lime, sparkling wine.
Floral · crisp · elegant

Kathmandu Old Fashioned
$15
Old Durbar whisky, demerara, aromatic bitters, orange.
Rich · spirit-forward

Khukri Mule
$13
Khukri rum, fresh lime, ginger beer.
Bright · spiced

Timmur Margarita
$14
Reposado tequila, orange liqueur, fresh lime, agave, timmur salt.
Citrus · Himalayan spice

Everest Garden
$14
Gin, elderflower, white peach, lime, cucumber, soda.
Floral · crisp
Beer, wine and zero-proof
8848 Zero-proof
- Everest Cooler$8
Lychee, fresh lime, mint, sparkling soda.
Floral · bright
- Himalayan Sunset$8
Mango, passion fruit, citrus, sparkling soda.
Tropical · vibrant
- Kathmandu Garden$8
Cucumber, mint, elderflower, lime, soda.
Fresh · botanical
- Timmur Ginger Fizz$8
Fresh ginger, lime, honey, timmur, sparkling soda.
Zesty · spiced
Wine · glass / bottle
Sparkling
La Marca Prosecco$11 / $42Citrus · green apple · crisp
White
Kim Crawford Sauvignon Blanc$12 / $44Passion fruit · citrus · fresh herbs
- Kendall-Jackson Vintner's Reserve Chardonnay$12 / $44
Golden apple · vanilla · toasted oak
- Chateau Ste. Michelle Riesling$10 / $36
Peach · citrus · off-dry
Rosé
Whispering Angel Rosé$15 / $56Dry · red berries · citrus
Red
Meiomi Pinot Noir$13 / $48Red fruit · mocha · soft spice
- Josh Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon$12 / $44
Blackberry · dark cherry · oak
- Alamos Malbec$11 / $40
Plum · blackberry · warm spice
Beer
On draft
Modelo Especial$7Crisp · clean
- Virginia Craft IPA$8
Rotating local selection · hoppy
Bottled
Kingfisher Premium Lager$7Light · crisp
- Taj Mahal Premium Lager$7
Clean · balanced
- Corona Extra$6
Crisp · light
- Heineken$6
Balanced · bright
- Michelob Ultra$5
Light · clean
The spirit collection
Nepal Reserve
8848 Vodka$10Clean · silky
- Old Durbar Black Chimney Whisky$12
Rich · oak · warm spice
- Khukri XXX Rum$10
Caramel · warm spice
Vodka
Tito's Handmade$10Clean · smooth
- Grey Goose$12
Soft · refined
Bourbon & Whiskey
Maker's Mark$11Caramel · vanilla
- Woodford Reserve$13
Toasted oak · caramel · spice
- Bulleit Bourbon$11
Oak · vanilla · bold spice
- Jack Daniel's Old No. 7$10
Caramel · mellow
- Jameson Irish Whiskey$10
Smooth · vanilla
Scotch
Johnnie Walker Black Label$13Smoky · vanilla · dried fruit
- The Glenlivet 12$14
Orchard fruit · vanilla
- Glenfiddich 12$14
Pear · oak · malt
Tequila
Lunazul Blanco$9Bright agave · citrus · pepper
- Patrón Silver$13
Fresh agave · citrus
- Don Julio Reposado$14
Agave · vanilla · warm oak
Rum
Bacardi Superior$9Light · clean
- Captain Morgan Spiced$9
Vanilla · caramel · spice
Gin
Tanqueray$10Juniper · citrus · classic dry
- Bombay Sapphire$10
Botanical · citrus
- Hendrick's$12
Cucumber · rose
Cognac
Hennessy VS$13Fruit · toasted oak
- Rémy Martin VSOP$16
Ripe fruit · vanilla · silky oak
Base Camp Hour
Tue–Thu, 4–6 PM.
$2 off draft beer, $10 steamed momo, half-price masala chiya.